wiki

Codit Wiki

Loading information... Please wait.

Privacy Policy Codit

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We encourage you to read the summaries below if you'd like more information on a particular topic.

By using our websites, you accept the terms of this privacy policy. All personal data is collected in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Codit BVBA (hereinafter: Codit), company under Belgian law with registered office in 9042 Ghent, Skaldenstraat 7B under company number 0471.349.823 is the controller for the processing of personal data obtained.

1. Personal Data We Collect
Codit collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter, submit a download request, or contact us. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. The data we collect depends on the services and features you use, and includes the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Demographic data. We collect data about you such as your age, gender, country and preferred language.

Usage data. We collect data about how you and your device interact with our services. This includes data, such as the features you use, the web pages you visit, and the search terms you enter. This also includes data about your device and the network you use to connect to our services, including IP address, device identifiers (such as the IMEI number for phones), and regional and language settings. It includes information about the operating systems and other software installed on your device. It also includes data about the performance of the services and any problems you experience with them.

Location data. We collect data about your location, which can be either precise or imprecise. Precise location data can be Global Position System (GPS) data, as well as data identifying nearby cell towers and Wi-Fi hotspots, we collect when you enable location-based services or features. Imprecise location data includes, for example, a location derived from your IP address or data that indicates where you are located with less precision, such as at a city or postal code level.

Content. We also collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback, or questions and information you provide. When you contact us, such as for customer support, chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. If you however choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a service, you may not be able to download content such as whitepapers or reference cases, view webcasts or access alike materials.

2. Why we collect Personal Data and how we use it
Codit uses the data to provide you the services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize your experiences. We may also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your download request, answering your contact form or mailing some product information. And we use data to help make the ads we show you more relevant to you. However, we do not use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voice mail, or your documents, photos or other personal files to target ads to you.

3. Sharing Personal Data with third parties
We will not share your personal data with third parties without your prior and explicit agreement unless the applicable legislation forces us do so or unless this is necessary to complete a transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized or to protect the rights or property of Codit. We can however share your personal data with Codit subsidiaries.

4. Cookies & Similar Technologies
Codit uses cookies (small files placed on the device you use to visit our websites) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, provide interest-based advertising and analyze how our services are performing. Visitors to our websites are allowed to reject the use of cookies. When the use of cookies is rejected, some parts of our websites may not function properly. If you continue to use our websites, without adjusting your cookie settings in your browser, you accept the use of cookies. The use of cookies can easily be rejected or withdrawn trough the browser settings. More information about the settings for most commonly used web browsers can be found on http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Codit uses cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, including:

  • Storing your Preferences and Settings: Settings that enable our services to operate correctly or that maintain your preferences over time may be stored on your device. 
  • Analytics: In order to provide our services, we use cookies and other identifiers to gather usage and performance data. For example, we use cookies to count the number of unique visitors to a web page or service and to develop other statistics about the operations of our services.

5. Protection of the personal data
No technological system is completely safe (resistant to hackers) regarding the provision of personal data. Codit will, however, make all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to / improper use / disclosure of your personal information and to minimise the risks in that regard.
You have a right to access and correct your personal data. You have the right to object free of charge and without any justification, to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. If your personal data are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request the correction or removal or you oppose its processing. You can send your request to info@codit.eu for inspection, correction, deletion or opposition to our information service.

If you have questions concerning this User's and Privacy Policy Codit remains at your disposal and you can contact us at the following address info@codit.eu

6. Applicable Law
Current User's and Privacy Policy shall be governed exclusively by Belgian law and falls under the sole jurisdiction of the courts of Ghent.